The Grand Gelinaz Shuffle 2019

The Grand Gelinaz 2019
December 03, 2019

The Grand Gelinaz Shuffle 2019

Ready for the largest dinner on earth? 8 countries, 138 restaurants, 148 chefs, 700 hours of live cooking, 2200 streamed recipes and 17 time zones. It can only be Gelinaz time! Tickets on sale now!

The Grand Gelinaz! Shuffle is back! On December 3 2019, the largest and longest dinner ever organized in the world returns, where diners can be assured one thing ... the unexpected!

This year, the giant global chef shuffle has gone eco-friendly and almost CO2 free and instead of the chef's swopping places in restaurants around the world, their recipes will.

For one night only, 148 chefs from 138 restaurants in 39 countries around the world will play with other chefs ideas in their own restaurants in a lottery of recipes which they will have to reinterpret on D-Day. In an added twist, the chefs will only discover the identity of the author of the menu at the end of dinner, at the same time as the guests.

With an exciting raft of chefs like Alain Ducasse, Rene Redzepi, Massimo Bottura and Clare Smyth participating and restaurants spanning the world, from Africa to India and South Korea to Slovenia, the cooks will set up at very different times, with a cumulative total of about 700 hours of cooking time.

The night will begin in New Zealand with Monique Fiso (Hiakai) and Peter Gordon (The Sugar Club) to finish on the west coast of the United States at Brandon Jew (Mister Jiu's) or Charles Chen (Maum).

Discover the full list of chefs and restaurants participating below. To book a spot for what will be an unforgettable dining experience, visit the website.

Africa

  • Selassie Atadika (Midunu)

Asia

Hong Kong

  • Angelo Agliano (Tosca di Angelo – The Ritz Carlton)
  • Vicky Cheng (Vea Restaurant and Lounge)
  • May Chow (Happy Paradise)
  • Vicky Lau (Tate Dining Room)
  • David Thompson (Aaharn)
  • Jowett Yu (Ho Lee Fook)

India

  • Prateek Sadhu (Masque)
  • Thomas Zacharias (The Bombay Canteen)

Japan

  • Luca Fantin (Bulgari Il Ristorante Luca Fantin)
  • Thomas Frebel (Inua)
  • Zaiyu Hasegawa (DEN)
  • Hideki II (Shirosaka)
  • Sergio Meza (The Untitled special GELINAZ! preview)
  • Michimasa Nakamura (Sushi M)
  • Yoshihiro Narisawa (Narisawa)
  • Yoji Tokuyoshi (Alter Ego)

South Korea

  • Sung Anh (Mosu)
  • Jang Jinmo (Myomi)
  • Mingoo Kang (Mingles)

Philippines

  • Jordy Navarra (Toyo Eatery)

Singapore

  • Ivan Brehm (Nouri)

Taiwan

  • Richie Lin (Mume)
  • Ryogo Tahara (Iogy)

Thailand

  • Garima Arora (Gaa)
  • Tim Butler (Eat Me)
  • Bo Songvisava and Dylan Jones (Bo.lan)
  • Third TassanaKaJohn (Le Du)

Europe

Albania

  • Bledar Kola (Mullixhiu)

Austria

  • Konstantin Filippou (Konstantin Filippou)
  • Lukas Mraz (Mraz & Sohn)
  • Philip Rachinger (Muhltalhof)
  • Heinz Reitbauer (Steirereck)
  • Felix Schellhorn (Der Seehof)

Belgium

  • Kobe Desramaults (Chambre Separee)
  • Christophe Hardiquest (Bon Bon)

Denmark

  • Nicola Fanetti (Brace)
  • Nicolai Norregaard (Kadeau)
  • Matthew Orlando (Amass)
  • Christian Puglisi (Relae)
  • Rene Redzepi (Noma)

Finland

  • Kim and Evelyn Mikola (Inari)

France

  • Inaki Aizpitarte (Le Chateaubriand)
  • Pascal Barbot (L’Astrance)
  • Tabata and Ludovic Mey (Les Apothicaires)
  • Alain Ducasse and Romain Meder (Alain Ducasse au Plaza Athenee
  • Chiho Kanzaki and Marcello Di Giacomo (Virtus)
  • Marie-Victorine Manoa (Le Merciere)
  • Christophe Pele (Le Clarence)
  • Celine Pham (Tontine)
  • Hugo Roellinger (Le Coquillage)
  • Taku Sekine (Dersou)
  • Atsushi Tanaka (AT)
  • Mathieu Viannay (La Mere Brazier)

Germany

  • Dalad Kambhu (Kin Dee)
  • Bily Wagner and Micha Schafer (Nobelhart & Schmutzig)
  • Dylan Watson-Brown (Ernst)

Iceland

  • Gunnar Karl Gislason (Dill)

Ireland

  • Jordan Bailey (Aimsir)

Italy 

  • Giuliano Baldessari (Aqua Crua)
  • Massimo Bottura (Francescana at Maria Luigia)
  • Riccardo Camanini (Lido 84)
  • Carlo Cracco (Cracco)
  • Anthony Genovese (Il Pagliaccio)
  • Gianluca Gorini (Da Gorini)
  • Antonia Klugmann (L’Argine a Venco)
  • Karime Lopez (Gucci Osteria)
  • Isa Mazzocchi (La Palta)
  • Aurora Mazzucchelli (Marconi)
  • Fulvio Pierangelini (Mosaico)
  • Niko Romito (Reale)
  • Diego Rossi (Trippa)
  • Luigi Taglienti (Lume)
  • Stefano Terigi, Benedetto Rullo and Lorenzo Stefanini (Giglio)
  • Viviana Varese (Viva Ristorante by Viviana Varese)

Portugal

  • Jose Avillez (Belcanto)
  • Antonio Galapito (Prado)
  • Henrique Sa Pessoa (Alma)
  • Alexandre Silva (Loco)

Russia

  • Vladimir Mukhin (White Rabbit)

Slovenia

  • Ana Ros (Hisa Franko)

Spain 

  • Albert Adria (Pakta)
  • Quique Dacosta (Quique Dacosta)

Sweden

  • Magnus Ek (Oaxen Krog)
  • Niklas Ekstedt (Ekstedt)
  • Peter Nilsson (Spritmuseum Restaurant)

Switzerland

  • Andreas Caminada (Schloss Schauenstein)

UK 

  • Paulo Airaudo & Rafael Cagali (Da Terra)
  • Claude Bosi (Bibendum)
  • Jeremy Chan (Ikoyi)
  • Selin Kiazin (Kyseri)
  • Santiago Lastra (KOL – Gelinaz! preview at Caroussel)
  • Douglas Mcmaster (Silo)
  • Clare Smyth (Core by Clare Smyth)
  • Lee Tiernan (Black Axe Mangal)
  • Stephen Toman (ox)

Middle East

Israel 

  • Asaf Doktor (Dok)

Turkey

  • Maksut Askar (Neolokal)

North America

Canada

  • Mark Oliver Frappier (Mon Lapin)
  • Colombe Saint-Pierre (Chez Saint-Pierre)
  • Dyan Solomon (Foxy)

Mexico

  • Joaquin Cardoso (Loup Bar)
  • Oswaldo Oliva (Lorea)
  • Elena Reygadas (Rosetta)

USA

  • Kim Alter (Night Bird)
  • Fredrik Berselius (Aska)
  • Sean Brock (Audrey)
  • Kyle Connaughton (Single Thread)
  • Gabriela Camara (Cala)
  • Sean Gray (Momofuku Ko)
  • Brandon Jew (Mister Jiu’s)
  • Michael and Meichih Kim (Maum)
  • Niki Nakayama (N/Naka)
  • Junghyun Park (Atomix)
  • Daniel Patterson (Coi)
  • Perfecte Rocher (Tarsan i Jane)

Oceania

Australia

  • Palisa Anderson (Boon Cxafe)
  • O Tama Carey (Lankan Filling Station)
  • Paul Carmichael (Momofuku Seiobo)
  • Peter Gunn (IDES)
  • Dan Hunter (Brae)
  • Victor Liong (Lee Ho Fook)
  • Jose Niland (Saint Peter)
  • Matt Stone (Oakridge Wines)
  • Jock Zonfrillo (Restaurant Orana)

New Zealand

  • Monique Fiso (Hiakai)
  • Peter Gordon (The Sugar Club)

South America

Bolivia 

  • Marsia Taha (Gustu)

Brazil

  • Alex Atala (D.O.M.)
  • Manu Buffara (Restaurante Manu)
  • Alberto Landgraf (Oteque)
  • Thomas Troisgros (Olympe)

Chile 

  • Carolina Bazan (Ambrosia Bistro)
  • Rodolfo Guzman (Borago)

Colombia

  • Alvaro Clavijo (El Chato)
  • Leonor Espinosa (LEO)

Peru

  • Pia Leon (Kjolle)
  • Virgilio Martinez (Central)

 

STORY STREAM
event name

The Grand Gelinaz Shuffle 2019

when
December 03, 2019
where
Check out other events suggested by
Fine Dining Lover!