News & Trends

The Cooking Cup 2014 - Day 1

By FDL on

Facebook Twitter ShareAddThis
The Cooking Cup 2014 - Day 1

The first test for the chefs competing in Venice for the title of the Acqua Panna and S.Pellegrino Young Chef of the Year 2014 is now over. The 10 chefs, all under 30-years-old, have to compete in a number of challenges over two days, culminating with each one cooking a dish on a boat that’s also sailing in a regatta.

The first challenge, taking place on day one, was to give each chef the opportunity to present a pre-prepared dish cooked inside the kitchen at the Molino Stucky Hilton Hotel in Venice.

Dishes were served to a number of high profile guests, including this year’s jury which includes chefs Gaston Acurio and Davide Scabin - their first taste of food from the 2014 hopefuls.

Below is a round up of some of the dishes served during the first night’s Young Chef of the Year dinner.

The Australian Jacob Davey presented a Shellfish tea with tartare langoustine, semi dried tomatoes, ink silk, verbena and rice.

Flavors of earth instead of the covenant from Belgian Thomas Troupin, who prepared Egg at 63 ° C with brown butter, mushrooms, cream sherry and Colonnata lard.

Salmon from Canada: Danny Smiles, the Italian-born chef cooked up smiles for the jury members with his Grappa, beet and salmon gravlax with dill and crême fraiche.

The Israeli Ahmad Salameh cooked Black garlic cannelloni filled with duck rillette and served with a soft polenta, roasted pumpkin, shallots caramelised in Pink Lady juice and saffron, tapioca crackers with liquorice powder, lemon verbena and a demi-glace sauce.

 A brand new version of Cuttlefish and Peas came from the Italian Luciano Monosilio, while the Korean Hoyoung Kim presented Seared octopus with Aioli Samjamg, dried anchovy crumble, pickled daikon, potato and Brussels Sprout.

The American Tim Maslow presented Roasted carrots, nuts and jam.

The Russian Sergey Berezutskiy offered up Mackerel with water apple, crispy beetroot 'risotto' and Chechil cheese.

From the UAE, Christopher Graham created Beetroot poached Salmon, pickled Mi-Cut Pear Jelly, oyster, lime, creme fraiche, salicornia and nasturtium.

Guinea fowl and calamari with potatoes and tomatoes was prepared by Kirill Kinfelt

Stay tuned to find out all the winners as they're announced. 

Register or login to Leave a Comment.