Blog

News & Trends

S.Pellegrino Young Chef 2016: Here are the Local Juries and Mentors

By FDL on

Share
Facebook Twitter ShareAddThis
S.Pellegrino Young Chef 2016: Here are the Local Juries and Mentors

With the S.Pellegrino Young Chef 2016 competition just announced, here are the names of the chefs that will form the 20 local juries (one for every world region). By the end of August 2016, each jury will choose the area finalist who will represent the region at the S.Pellegrino Young Chef 2016 Grand Final in Milan.

A chef from every local jury has also been picked up as the area Mentor, and will provide the local finalist with suggestions to improve the signature dish and help him/her prepare for the global final.

Here are the juries and Mentors available so far.

S.Pellegrino Young Chef 2016: Local Juries and Mentors

Africa and Middle East

Chantel Dartnall - Mentor
Meryem Cherkaoui
Christopher Lester

Click here to find out more about the Africa and Middle East Jury.

Benelux

David Martin, Belgium - Mentor
Filip Claeys, Belgium
Giovanni Bruno, Belgium
Tim Boury, Belgium
Ilario Mosconi, Luxembourg
Hans van Wolde, The Netherlands

Click here to find out more about the Benelux Jury.

Canada

Normand Laprise - Mentor
Rob Gentile
Connie Desousa

Click here to find out more about the Canada Jury.

China

Steven Liu - Mentor
Ku Chi Fai
Jacqueline Qiu
Riccardo La Perna
Alan Yu

Click here to find out more about the China Jury.

East Europe

Adrian Hadean, Romania - Mentor
Tomaz Kavcic, Slovenia
Modest Amaro, Poland

Click here to find out more about the East Europe Jury.

France

Yannick Alléno - Mentor
Alexandre Gauthier
Mathieu Viannay

Click here to find out more about the French Jury.

Germany-Austria

Karlheinz Hauser - Mentor
Nils Henkel
Tobias Wussler
Karl Obauer

Click here to find out more about the Germany and Austria Jury.

Italy

Davide Oldani - Mentor
Cristina Bowerman
Alesandro Negrini 
Fabio Pisani 
Andrea Berton
Mauro Uliassi 

Click here to find out more about the Italy Jury.

Japan

Yoshihiro Narisawa - Mentor
Seiji Yamamoto
Luca Fantin

Click here to find out more about the Japan Jury.

Latin America

Gerardo Vazquez Lugo, Mexico - Mentor
Guillermo González Beristáin, Mexico 
Rodolfo Guzman, Chile
Diego Munoz, Peru
Rodrigo Oliveira, Brazil

Click here to find out more about the Latin America Jury.

Mediterranean Countries

Olivier Campanha, Greece - Mentor
Meir Adoni, Israel 
Aydin Demir, Turkey

Click here to find out more about the Mediterranean Countries Jury.

North East Asia

 

Jacques Reymond - Mentor
Vicky Lau, Hong Kong
Julien Royer, Singapore
Tony Boy Escalante, Philippines
Lanshu Chen, Taiwan
Yim Jungsik, South Korea

NB. Due to upcoming commitments, Chef Umberto Bombana (previously in the NEA Jury) and chef Julien Royer (previously in the SEA Jury) have switched positions in the respective Jurys.

Click here to find out more about North East Asia Jury.

Pacific

Peter Gilmore, New South Wales (Australia) - Mentor
Andrew McConnel, Victoria (Australia)
Jacques Reymond, Victoria (Australia)
Peter Doyle Pacific, New South Wales (Australia)
Adam D’Sylva, New South Wales (Australia)

Click here to find out more about Pacific Jury.

Russia-Baltics-CIS 

Vladimir Mukhin, Russia - Mentor
Tõnis Siigur, Estonia
Sergejs Šiporovs, Latvia
Liutauras Čeprackas, Lithuania
Uilliam Lamberti, Russia

Click here to find out more about Russia-Baltics-Cis Jury.

Scandinavia

Christian Puglisi, Denmark - Mentor
Jonas Lundgren, Sweden
Charles Tjessem, Norway
Pekka Terävä, Finland

Click here to find out more about Scandinavia Jury.

South East Asia

Will Meyrick, Indonesia - Mentor
Ian Kittichai, Thailand
Bo Songvisava, Thailand
Umberto Bombana, Hong Kong
Emmanuel Stroobant, Singapore
Alvin Leung, Hong Kong

NB. Due to upcoming commitments, Chef Umberto Bombana (previously in the NEA Jury) and chef Julien Royer (previously in the SEA Jury) have switched positions in the respective Jurys.

Click here to find out more about the South East Asia Jury.

Spain-Portugal

Andoni Luis Aduriz, Spain - Mentor
Joan Roca, Spain
Leonel Pereira, Portugal

Click here to find out more about Spain and Portugal Jury.

Switzerland

Andrè Jaeger - Mentor
Martin Dalsass
Lorenzo Albrici
Robert Speth

Click here to find out more about Switzerland Jury.

UK-Ireland

Claude Bosi - Mentor
Ollie Dabbous
JP McMahon
Ross Lewis

Click here to find out more about UK and Ireland Jury.

USA

Dominique Crenn - Mentor
Vinson Petrillo
Bryce Shuman
Alex Stupak
Emma Bengtsson

Click here to find out more about the USA Jury.

Don't miss any of the S.Pellegrino Young Chef 2016 updates: news, videos, interviews and much more!

Tags
Comments
Register or login to Leave a Comment.