Blog

News & Trends

Sirha 2017: Five Days of Culinary Competition

By on

Share
Facebook Twitter ShareAddThis
Sirha 2017: Five Days of Culinary Competition
Photo C Pouget

The USA’s historic victory at the Bocuse d’Or 2017 sponsored by S.Pellegrino wasn’t the only hot culinary competition news to emerge from the Sirha trade show this week, one of the largest catering and hospitality events in the world, held on the outskirts of Lyon, France.

There were numerous battles going on throughout the vast expanse of the event, across five days, including a World Cup of Pastry and numerous France-focused competitions, including artisan butchery, cheese and baking.

See a selection of the results below.

 

Sirha 2017 Competition Results

 

COUPE DU MONDE DE LA PATISSERIE

Gold: France – Etienne Leroy, Bastien Girard, Jean-Thomas Schneider

Silver: Japan – Takahiro Komai, Yoshiaki Uezaki, Takao Yamamoto

Bronze: Switzerland – Cédric Pilloud, Jorge Cardoso, Jean-Baptiste Jolliet

 

ARTISAN BUTCHER EUROPEAN TROPHY

Gold: Michel Massonneau and Rémy Buffard

Silver: Jean-Marie Boedec and Joël Lombert

Bronze: Alexandre Bozon and Laurent

 

MICHAUD NATIONAL CHEESE CONTEST

Gold: Sébastien Romain Guibert, Cremerie Guibert, Aix Les Bains

Silver: Nicolas Got, Fromagerie Grosso, Toulon

Bronze: Adélie Nanche, Sarl Laiterie Annecienne, Annecy

 

MAITRE D’HOTEL TROPHY

Gold: Elsa Jeanvoine, Responsable de salle, Auberge de la Poutre, Bonlieu

Silver: Sébastien Rival, Directeur associé, Atelier Vivanda, Paris

Bronze: Arnaud Enjalbert, Maître d’hôtel, Le prince Noir par Vivien Durand, Bordeaux

 

FRENCH CHAMPIONSHIP OF PASTRY ARTS

Winning team: CFA Ernest Meyer Moselle, Metz

Ugo Blaise, pastry specialty

Antoine Potier, chocolate specialty

Carolane Lerch, ice specialty

 

FRENCH BARISTA CHAMPIONSHIP

Gold: Marco Sousa de Rosa

Silver: Fanny Pardes

Bronze: Massimo

 

SANTORO INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION FOR YOUNG BAKERS

Gold: Nina Mirjam Vogel (Switzerland)

Silver: Anna Säll (Sweden) and Angela Marianne Bissegger (Switzerland)

Bronze: Lina Abdersson (Sweden)

 

COUPE DE FRANCE DE LA BOULANGERIE

Gold: Normandie – Valentin Levrard, Maximilien Tetard, Damien Dedun

Silver: Normandie Paris – Ile de France – Jordan Lardeaux, Didier Chaput, Aurélia Pfeiffer

Bronze: Rhône-Alpes Auverge – Aurélien Mingot, Amandine Ferrand, Fabrice Popy

Follow Fine Dining Lovers on Facebook

Tags
Comments
Register or login to Leave a Comment.