Blog

News & Trends

S.Pellegrino Young Chef 2019/20: All the Regional Juries and Finals

By FDL on

Share
Facebook Twitter ShareAddThis
S.Pellegrino Young Chef 2019/20: All the Regional Juries and Finals

The world's biggest talent search for the best young chef is already underway with the launch of the fourth edition of S.Pellegrino Young Chef 2019/20.

The applications closed on 30 April and ALMA culinary school are working on a Global Shortlist of 10 chef candidates per region which will be announced on 7 June 2019.

The shortlisted chefs will then compete in their respective regional finals, which will take place around the world, over a six month period, between 21 June and 31 December 2019. 

These 12 regional heats will be judged by a panel of world-class professional chefs known as the "local jury." It will be the local jury's responsibility to select the best young chef in the region, who will ultimately represent the region at the Grand Finale in June 2020. 

As each of these local juries is formed we will bring you the exciting news of the line-up. This year's competition is all about mentorship and growth, so the chance to work with and be mentored by some of the best chefs in the world will be invaluable those young chefs lucky enough to compete in this round. Here's a reminder of all the local juries from last year.

Stay tuned as we bring you the updated news of the names of each of the chefs forming the local juries as well as the details of the local competition. The first region to have already revealed their local jury is North West Europe.

S.Pellegrino Young Chef Local Juries and Finals 

North West Europe

(France, Belgium, Switzerland)

Anne-Sophie Pic (Pic à Valence, France) - mentor
David Martin (La Paix à Anderlecht, Belgium)
Heiko Nieder (Dolder Grand in Zurich, Switzerland)

The local final will take place on 9 October 2019.

Pacific

(Australia, New Zealand)

Peter Gilmore (Quay, Bennelong)
Jock Zonfrillo (Restaurant Orana, Bistro Blackwood)
Danielle Alvarez (Fred’s)
Dan Hunter (Brae)
Christine Manfield (Leader in the culinary industry)

The regional final will take place in Australia on 26 August 2019.

 

North America 

(USA and Canada)

Local jury TBC

 

Latin America

(Peru, Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Mexico)

Carolina Bazan (Chile) 
Harry Sasson (Colombia)
Jefferson Rueda (Brazil)
Elena Reygadas (Mexico)
Pía Leon (Peru)

The regional final will take place on 17 September 2019 in Lima, Peru.

 

Iberian & Mediterranean Countries 

(Spain, Greece, Israel and Portugal)

Henrique Sa Pessoa (Portugal)
Lucia Freitas (Spain)
Fina Puigdevall (Spain)
Ettore Botrini (Greece)
Yossi Shitrit (Israel)

The regional final will take place on 16 September 2019.

 

UK and North Europe

(UK, Ireland, Holland, Norway, Sweden, Denmark)

Local jury TBC

 

Central Europe

(Germany, Austria, Hungary, Poland)

Cornelia Poletto (Germany)
Tim Raue (Germany)
Tristan Brandt (Germany)
Kostantin Filippou (Austria)
Iwona Niemczewska (Poland)
Marcin Popielarz (Poland)
Eszter Palágyi (Hungary) 

The regional final will take place on 23 September 2019 in Hamburg, Germany.

 

Italy and South East Europe

(Italy, Romania, Slovenia, Croatia)

Pino Cuttaia (La Madia, Licata, Italy)
Matias Perdomo (Contraste, Milan, Italy)
Antonia Klugmann (L’Argine a Vencò, Dolegna del Collio - Gorizia, Italy)
Marianna Vitale (Sud Ristorante, Quarto - Naples, Italy),
Janez Bratovž (JB Restaurant, Lubiana, Slovenia)
Ana Grgić (Zinfandel's Restaurant, Zagabria, Croatia) 
Oana Coantă (Chef e owner of Bistro de l’Arte in Brasov, in Transilvania Romania)

The local final will take place on 21 October 2019 in Milan.

 

Africa and Middle East 

(UAE, Lebanon, Morocco, South Africa, Turkey)

Local jury TBC

The regional final will take place in Cape Town, South Africa, on 14 October 2019.

 

Euro Asia

(Russian Federation, Finland, Latvia)

Local jury TBC

The regional final will take place on 9 October 2019 in Moscow, Russia.

 

Greater China

(Mainland China, Hong Kong, Taiwan)

Local jury TBC

The regional finale will take place on 18 November 2019 in Shangai, China.

 

Asia 

(Japan, India, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, South Korea, Thailand)

Daniele Cason
Garima Arora
Julien Royer
Hyun Seok Choi
Shoko Hirase

The regional finale will take place on 10 September 2019 in Tokyo, Japan.

Tags
Comments
Register or login to Leave a Comment.