Blog

News & Trends

S.Pellegrino Young Chef 2018 Grand Finale: The Highlights

By FDL on

Share
Facebook Twitter ShareAddThis
S.Pellegrino Young Chef 2018 Grand Finale: The Highlights

As aprons are hung up and Champagne flutes packed away it’s time to reflect on two days of intense cooking competition at S.Pellegrino Young chef 2018

With 21 of the best young chefs in the world in Milan, the battle for the title was fierce, with the chefs cooking in groups of seven, presenting their dishes to the Seven Sages, the world class chefs jury tasked with ultimately deciding the next S.Pellegrino Young Chef. The title was eventually won by Japan’s Yasuhiro Fujio, with Peru’s Elizabeth Puquio Landeo claiming the first ever Fine Dining Lovers People’s Choice Award, which saw over 30,000 of our readers vote for their favourite chef finalist.

Take a look back at two inspiring and emotional days in the kitchen via the lens of social media below. 

S.Pellegrino Young Chef 2018 Highlights: Part One

The first finalists to cook on Saturday morning were Antonio Buono (France), Anton Husa (Scandinavia-Baltics), David Andres (Spain and Portugal), Benjamin Mauroy Langlais (Canada), Constadina Voulgari (Mediterranean countries), John Taube IV (USA) and Jake Kellie (South East Asia).

Re-live the action as it happened:

 

Here's a reminder of the signature dishes of the 21 finalists of S.Pellegrino Young Chef!

Scroll down to see this morning's highights as captured by chefs, journalists, magazines and influencers on the social channels.

 

S.Pellegrino Young Chef 2018 Highlights: Part 2

In the afternoon, the second group of young chefs took to the kitchen to present their signature dishes to the Seven Sages.  John Rivera (Pacific), Yasuhiro Fujio (Japan), Chanwai Poon (China), Marcin Popielarz (Eastern Europe), Ruslan Evstigneev (Russia), Frédéric Chastro (Benelux) and Zih Yang Chen (Northeast Asia).

Watch the action as it happened live:

Find out what went on behind the scenes by scrolling down the social media reportage below:

 

S.Pellegrino Young Chef 2018: Part 3

The third and final group to cook on the morning of day 2 was : Edoardo Fumagalli (Italy), Killian Crowley (UK and Ireland), David Walti (Switzerland), Elizabeth Puquio Landeo (South America), Falko Weiss (Germany-Austria), Oscar Segundo (Central America-Caribbean) and Vusumuzu Ndlovu (Africa and Middle East).

Enjoy the moment they presented their dishes in the video below:

As the 21 chefs wait in anticipation of who will be crowned S.Pellegino Young Chef 2018, experience the atmosphere with some behind the scenes looks at what was happening in the kitchens and behind stage as captured on social media channels. Scroll down to see:

Tags
Comments
Register or login to Leave a Comment.