Blog

News & Trends

S.Pellegrino Young Chef 2018: All the Local Juries and Mentors

By FDL on

Share
Facebook Twitter ShareAddThis
S.Pellegrino Young Chef 2018: All the Local Juries and Mentors

With S.Pellegrino Young Chef 2018 well underway, 210 regional semi-finalists have already been selected,  the local juries are complete and the local competitions are underway (find out the latest news here).

Each of the 21 regions competing has been allocated a local jury (one for every world region) of world class professional chefs. The team of culinary heavyweights will select the most talented young chef in the region with the capacity to represent the area on the world stage at the Grand Finale of S.Pellegrino Young Chef 2018 in Milan.

A chef from each local jury has already been or will be selected as the area mentor, and will provide the local finalist with tutelage and support up until and including the Grand Finale.

See the full list of chefs forming the local jury for each of the 21 regions below plus new of the local winners when the competition has taken place.

(Please note that in some regions the mentor will be announced following the local competition to ensure geographical proximity to the winner's country.)

The Local Jury Members by Region and the Local Finalists, as announced 

France 

Frédéric Anton - Mentor  (you can meet him here)
Philippe Mille
Christophe Bacquié

Click here to find out more about the French Jury

Antonio Buono is the young chef winner for France.

Italy

Anthony Genovese - Mentor (meet him in our interview here)
Cristina Bowerman
Caterina Ceraudo
Loretta Fanella
Carlo Cracco
Ciccio Sultano

Click here to find out more about the jury for Italy 

Edoardo Fumagalli is the Italian winner

Japan

Luca Fantin - Mentor (you can meet him in our interview here)
Yoshiaki Takazawa
Thomas Angerer
Zaiyu Hasegawa

Click here to find out more about the jury for Japan

UK- Ireland

Angela Hartnett - Mentor (meet her in our interview here)
Alyn Williams
Phil Howard
Mickael Viljanen 

Find out more about the Uk and Ireland jury here

Germany and Austria 

Karlheinz Hauser - Mentor  (meet him in our interview here)
Karl Obauer
Nico Burkhardt
Robert Maas
Sarah Henke

Click here to find out more about the jury for Germany & Austria

Falko Weiß is the regional winner.

Benelux

Ron Blaauw
Jaimie van Heije
David Martin
Peter Goossens
René Matthieu

Click here to find out more about the jury for Benelux

China

Jacqueline Qiu - Mentor (you can meet her here in our interview here)
Riccardo La Perna
Zhou Xiaoyan
Stefan Stiller
Otto Wong

Click here to find out more about the jury for China

Spain and Portugal

Oriol Castro - Mentor
Josean Alija
Paco Roncero
Henrique Sa Pessoa 

Click here to find out more about the jury for Spain & Portugal

Africa and Middle East

Sascha Triemer
Marthinus Ferreira
Dominique Grel 

Click here to find out more about the jury for Africa & Middle East

South-East Asia 

Chele Gosalez
Richard Ekkebus
Vicky Lau
Mingoo Kang
Tetsuya Wakuda

Click here to find out more about the jury for South-East Asia

North-East Asia

André Chiang
Gaggan Anand
Jason Tan
Margarita Forés
Ray Adriansyah

Find out more about the north-east Asia jury here.

Mediterranean Countries

Nikos Roussos - Mentor (Meet him in our interview here)
Ismet Saz
Haim Cohen

Find out more about the jury for the Mediterranean Countries here

Constadina Voulgari is the winner for the region.

Switzerland

André Jaeger - Mentor 
Martin Dalsass
Robert Speth
Patrick Zbinden
Markus Linder

Click here to find out more about the Swiss jury.

David Wälti is the finalist for the region.

South America

Rafel Osterling - Mentor
Harry Sasson
Rodolfo de Santis

Meet the South America Local Jury here

Elizabeth Puquio Landeo is the regional finalist.

Russia-CIS

Emmanuelle Pollini
Andrey Shmakov
Dmitriy Blinov
Anatoliy Kazakov
Dmitriy Zotov
Adrian Quetglas
Regis Triguel
Vladimir Mukhin

Scandinavia and Baltics

Per Hallundbæk - Mentor
Tom Sjöstedt
James Maxwell-Stewart
Henri Alen
Jānis Zvirbulis
Egidijus Lapinskas
Andrus Laaniste

Meet the Scandinavia and Baltic local jury here.

Central America and the Caribbean

Saverio Stassi
Mario Castrellon
Martha Ortiz
Edgar Nuñez
Mikel Alonso

Canada

Anthony Walsh
Joël Watanabe
Todd Perrin
Riccardo Bertolino
Jen Agg 

Pacific

Scott Pickett - Mentor
Jacques Reymond
Andrew McConnell
Christine Manfield

Meet the Pacific Region Local Jury

John Rivera is the regional finalist

East Europe

Wojciech Modest Amaro
Ana Ros
Florin Scripca
Andre Tokiev
Andras Wolf 

USA

Gavin Kaysen - Mentor
April Bloomfield
Dave Beran
Daniela Soto-Innes
Mitch Lienhard

Don't miss any of the S.Pellegrino Young Chef 2018 news, updates and interviews!

Tags
Comments
Register or login to Leave a Comment.