Blog

News & Trends

S.Pellegrino Young Chef 2018: Local Juries and Mentors Announced

By FDL on

Share
Facebook Twitter ShareAddThis
S.Pellegrino Young Chef 2018: Local Juries and Mentors Announced

With S.Pellegrino Young Chef 2018 well underway, 210 regional semi-finalists have been selected and are finalising their signature dishes ready for the local competitions.

Each of the 21 regions competing will be represented by a local jury (one for every world region) of world class professional chefs.

It’s during this phase (up until December 2017) that the local jury will judge and select the final area winner capable of representing the region on the world platform at the S.Pellegrino Young Chef Grand Finale in Milan 2018.

A chef from each local jury has also been selected as the area mentor, and will provide the local finalist with tutelange and support up until and including the Grand Finale.

As each local jury is confirmed we will announce the news here. Please note that in some regions the mentor will be announced following the local competition to ensure geographical proximity to the winner's country.

Local Jury Members by Region (announced so far)

France 

Frédéric Anton - Mentor
Philippe Mille
Christophe Bacquié

Click here to find out more about the French Jury

Italy

Anthony Genovese - Mentor
Cristina Bowerman
Caterina Ceraudo
Loretta Fanella
Carlo Cracco
Ciccio Sultano

Click here to find out more about the jury for Italy 

Japan

Luca Fantin - Mentor (you can meet him in our interview here)
Yoshiaki Takazawa
Thomas Angerer
Zaiyu Hasegawa

Click here to find out more about the jury for Japan

UK- Ireland

Angela Hartnett - Mentor
Alyn Williams
Phil Howard
Mickael Viljanen 

Find out more about the Uk and Ireland jury here

Germany and Austria 

Karlheinz Hauser - Mentor
Karl Obauer
Nico Burkhardt
Robert Maas
Sarah Henke

Click here to find out more about the jury for Germany & Austria

Benelux

Ron Blaauw
Jaimie van Heije
David Martin
Peter Goossens
René Matthieu

Click here to find out more about the jury for Benelux

China

Jacqueline Qiu - Mentor (you can meet her here in our interview here)
Riccardo La Perna
Zhou Xiaoyan
Stefan Stiller
Otto Wong

Click here to find out more about the jury for China

Spain and Portugal

Oriol Castro - Mentor
Josean Alija
Paco Roncero
Henrique Sa Pessoa 

Click here to find out more about the jury for Spain & Portugal

Africa and Middle East

Sascha Triemer
Marthinus Ferreira
Dominique Grel 

Click here to find out more about the jury for Africa & Middle East

South-East Asia 

Chele Gosalez
Richard Ekkebus
Vicky Lau
Mingoo Kang
Tetsuya Wakuda

Click here to find out more about the jury for South-East Asia

North-East Asia

André Chiang
Gaggan Anand
Jason Tan
Margarita Forés
Ray Adriansyah

Find out more about the north-east Asia jury here.

Mediterranean Countries

Nikos Roussos - Mentor
Ismet Saz
Haim Cohen

Find out more about the jury for the Mediterranean Countries here

Don't miss any of the S.Pellegrino Young Chef 2018 news, updates and interviews!

Tags
Comments
Register or login to Leave a Comment.