Blog

News & Trends

James Beard Semfinalists 2018 - See The Full List

By FDL on

Share
Facebook Twitter ShareAddThis
James Beard Semfinalists 2018 - See The Full List

The restaurant and chef semifinalists for the 2018 James Beard Awards have been announced.

The list for the 28th annual James Beard Awards, seen by many as the Oscars of American food, was compiled from 20,000 online entries covering 21 different categories such as: best new restaurant, outstanding chef, best service and best drinks programs.

On top of national awards, James Beard also highlight ten different regions in the U.S. - with special categories for the Rising Star Chefs of the restaurant industry, sponsored by S.Pellegrino.

Below you can see the full list of semifinalists for James Beard Awards 2018. The finalists from this list will be announced on March 14th. 

Best New Restaurant
The Anchorage, Greenville, SC
Annette, Aurora, CO
The Blue Hen, Rehoboth Beach, DE
Brewery Bhavana, Raleigh, NC
The Charter Oak, St. Helena, CA
ChiKo, Washington, D.C.
Cote, NYC
Del Mar, Washington, D.C.
Empellón Midtown, NYC
Felix Trattoria, Venice, CA
Grand Café, Minneapolis
HaiSous, Chicago
Henrietta Red, Nashville
Honey Road, Burlington, VT
JuneBaby, Seattle
Kemuri Tatsu-ya, Austin
Kismet, Los Angeles
Lady of the House, Detroit
Les Sablons, Cambridge, MA
Maru Sushi, Honolulu
Maydan, Washington, D.C.
Mi Tocaya Antojería, Chicago
Osteria Radici, Allentown, NJ
Saffron, New Orleans
Southern National, Mobile, AL
Vespertine, Culver City, CA
Vicia, St. Louis
Xochi, Houston
 
 
Outstanding Baker (Presented by Taylor Precision Products)
Or Amsalam and Alex Phaneuf, Lodge Bread Company, Los Angeles
Evan Andres, Columbia City Bakery, Seattle
David Bauer, Farm & Sparrow, Asheville, NC
Andy Clark, Moxie Bread Co., Louisville, CO
Dianna Daoheung, Black Seed Bagels, NYC    
Evrim Dogu and Evin Dogu, Sub Rosa Bakery, Richmond, VA
Tova du Plessis, Essen Bakery, Philadelphia
Ken Forkish, Trifecta Tavern, Portland, OR
Michelle Gayer, Salty Tart, Minneapolis
Zachary Golper, Bien Cuit, Brooklyn, NY
George Kanemitsu, Kanemitsu Bakery, Kaunakakai, HI
Maura Kilpatrick, Sofra Bakery and Café, Cambridge, MA
Belinda Leong and Michel Suas, B. Patisserie, San Francisco
Lisa Ludwinski, Sister Pie, Detroit
Sarah O’Brien, Little Tart Bakeshop, Atlanta
Taylor Petrehn, 1900 Barker, Lawrence, KS
Alison Pray, Standard Baking Co., Portland, ME
Zak Stern, Zak the Baker, Miami
H. Alexander Talbot and Aki Kamozawa, Curiosity Doughnuts, Stockton, NJ
Greg Wade, Publican Quality Bread, Chicago
 
 
Outstanding Bar Program (Presented by Woodford Reserve Bourbon)
Anvil Bar & Refuge, Houston
The Atomic Lounge, Birmingham, AL
The Baldwin Bar, Woburn, MA
Bar Agricole, San Francisco
Bar Clacson, Los Angeles
Bar Goto, NYC
Bar Leather Apron, Honolulu
Canon, Seattle
Clover Club, Brooklyn, NY
Clyde Common, Portland, OR
Columbia Room, Washington, D.C.
Cure, New Orleans
Dante, NYC
Kimball House, Decatur, GA
The Living Room at the Dewberry, Charleston, SC
Lost Lake, Chicago
Manifesto, Kansas City, MO
Standby, Detroit
Teresa’s Next Door, Wayne, PA
Trick Dog, San Francisco
 
 
Outstanding Chef (Presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters)
Hugh Acheson, Five & Ten, Athens, GA
Andrew Carmellini, Locanda Verde, NYC    
Joanne Chang, Flour Bakery + Cafe, Boston
Ashley Christensen, Poole’s Diner, Raleigh, NC
Renee Erickson, Bateau, Seattle
Gabrielle Hamilton, Prune, NYC    
Sam Hayward, Fore Street, Portland, ME
Johanne Killeen, Al Forno, Providence
David Kinch, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA
Christopher Kostow, The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA
Mike Lata, The Ordinary, Charleston, SC
Donald Link, Herbsaint, New Orleans
Tony Mantuano, Spiaggia, Chicago
Carrie Nahabedian, Naha, Chicago
Alex Roberts, Restaurant Alma, Minneapolis
Gabriel Rucker, Le Pigeon, Portland, OR
Holly Smith, Cafe Juanita, Kirkland, WA
Vikram Sunderam, Rasika, Washington, D.C.
Fabio Trabocchi, Fiola, Washington, D.C.
Blaine Wetzel, The Willows Inn on Lummi Island, Lummi Island, WA
 
 
Outstanding Pastry Chef (Presented by Lavazza)
Jillian Bartolome, Aqui, Houston
Aggie Chin, Mirabelle, Washington, D.C.
Renae Connolly, Benedetto, Cambridge, MA
Jennifer Jones Enyart, Dos Urban Cantina, Chicago
Kelly Fields, Willa Jean, New Orleans
Meg Galus, Boka, Chicago
Megan Garrelts, Rye, Leawood, KS
Ilma Lopez, Piccolo, Portland, ME
Margarita Manzke, République, Los Angeles
Dolester Miles, Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, AL
Kristen Murray, Måurice, Portland, OR
Pat O’Malley, Hungry Pigeon, Philadelphia
Natasha Pickowicz, Flora Bar, NYC
Michelle Polzine, 20th Century Café, San Francisco
Stephanie Prida, The Pool, NYC
Casey Renee, Whitfield, Pittsburgh
Laura Sawicki, Launderette, Austin
Lisa Marie White, Marsh House, Nashville
Cynthia Wong, Butcher & Bee, Charleston, SC
Diane Yang, Spoon and Stable, Minneapolis
 
 
Outstanding Restaurant (Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water)
Balthazar, NYC
Bluestem, Kansas City, MO
Canlis, Seattle
Chase’s Daily, Belfast, ME
Frankies 457 Spuntino, Brooklyn, NY
Frasca Food and Wine, Boulder, CO
Highlands Bar & Grill, Birmingham, AL
Jaleo, Washington, D.C.
Koi Palace, Daly City, CA
Komi, Washington, D.C.
La Casita Mexicana, Bell, CA
Legume Bistro, Pittsburgh
L’Etoile, Madison, WI
Mama’s Fish House, Paia, HI
Momofuku Noodle Bar, NYC
North Pond, Chicago
O Ya, Boston
Quince, San Francisco
Swan Oyster Depot, San Francisco
Talula’s Table, Kennett Square, PA
 
 
Outstanding Restaurateur
Ashok Bajaj, Knightsbridge Restaurant Group, Washington, D.C. (The Bombay Club, Rasika, The Oval Room, and others)
Paul Bartolotta and Joe Bartolotta, The Bartolotta Restaurants, Milwaukee (Ristorante Bartolotta, Harbor House, Lake Park Bistro, and others)
Kevin Boehm and Rob Katz, Boka Restaurant Group, Chicago (Boka, GT Fish & Oyster, Girl & the Goat, and others)
JoAnn Clevenger, Upperline, New Orleans
Rick DeShantz and Tolga Sevdik, Richard DeShantz Restaurant Group, Pittsburgh (Meat & Potatoes, Butcher and the Rye, Tako, and others)
Sam Fox, Fox Restaurant Concepts, Phoenix (The Arrogant Butcher, Culinary Dropout, Olive & Ivy, and others)
Benjamin Goldberg and Max Goldberg, Strategic Hospitality, Nashville (Pinewood Social, The Patterson House, The Catbird Seat, and others)
Richard Gonzmart, Columbia Restaurant Group, Tampa, FL (The Columbia, Goody Goody, and Ulele)
Garrett Harker, Boston (Eastern Standard Kitchen & Drinks, Island Creek Oyster Bar, Row 34, and others)
Martha Hoover, Patachou Inc., Indianapolis (Café Patachou, Petite Chou Bistro, Napolese Artisanal Pizzeria, and others)
Josh Loeb and Zoe Nathan, Rustic Canyon Group, Santa Monica, CA (Cassia, Huckleberry Bakery & Café, Rustic Canyon, and others)
Akkapong (Earl) Ninsom, Portland, OR (Langbaan, Paadee, Hat Yai, and others)
Ken Oringer, Boston (Uni, Little Donkey, Toro, and others)
Steve Palmer, The Indigo Road, Charleston, SC (The Macintosh, Oak Steakhouse, Indaco, and others)
Monique Siu, Portland, OR (Castagna and Café Castagna)
Ethan Stowell and Angela Stowell, Ethan Stowell Restaurants, Seattle (Staple & Fancy, Tavolàta, How to Cook a Wolf, and others)
Caroline Styne, The Lucques Group, Los Angeles (Lucques, a.o.c., Tavern, and others)
Andrew Tarlow, Brooklyn, NY (Diner, Marlow & Sons, Reynard, and others)
Tracy Vaught, H Town Restaurant Group, Houston (Hugo’s, Caracol, Xochi, and others)
Ellen Yin, High Street Hospitality Group, Philadelphia (Fork, High Street on Market, High Street on Hudson, and others)  
 
 
Outstanding Service 
112 Eatery, Minneapolis
The Back Bay Grill, Portland, ME
Boka, Chicago
Brigtsen’s, New Orleans
Chef Vola’s, Atlantic City, NJ
Eastern Standard Kitchen & Drinks, Boston
Hugo’s, Houston
Marcel’s by Robert Wiedmaier, Washington, D.C.
n/naka, Los Angeles
The Painted Lady Restaurant, Newberg, OR
Palme d’Or, Coral Gables, FL
Park’s Barbeque, Los Angeles
Providence, Los Angeles
The Red Cat, NYC
Saison, San Francisco
Sepia, Chicago
Tony’s, St. Louis
Zahav, Philadelphia
Zingerman’s Delicatessen, Ann Arbor, MI
Zuni Café, San Francisco
 
 
Outstanding Wine Program (Presented by Robert Mondavi Winery)
a.o.c., Los Angeles
Bacchanal, New Orleans
Benu, San Francisco
The Boarding House, Chicago
Bourbon Steak, Washington, D.C.
Corkbuzz, NYC    
FIG, Charleston, SC
The Forge, Miami Beach, FL
Great China, Berkeley, CA
Grill 23 & Bar, Boston
The Little Nell, Aspen, CO
Lotus of Siam, Las Vegas
Lucky Palace, Bossier City, LA
Miller Union, Atlanta
Noble Rot, Portland, OR
Pappas Bros. Steakhouse, Houston
Passionfish, Pacific Grove, CA
Taberna de Haro, Brookline, MA
Vino, Honolulu Wild Ginger, Seattle
 
 
Outstanding Wine, Beer, or Spirits Professional
Leah Wong Ashburn, Highland Brewing Co., Asheville, NC
Scott Blackwell and Ann Marshall, High Wire Distilling Co., Charleston, SC
An Bui, Mekong, Richmond, VA
Cathy Corison, Corison Winery, St. Helena, CA
Tony Coturri, Coturri Winery, Glen Ellen, CA
Diane Flynt, Foggy Ridge Cider, Dugspur, VA
Dave Green, Skagit Valley Malting, Burlington, WA
Meredith Meyer Grelli and Alex Grelli, Wigle Whiskey, Pittsburgh
Miljenko Grgich, Grgich Hills Estate, Rutherford, CA
Deirdre Heekin, La Garagista, Bethel, VT
Jeppe Jarnit-Bjergsø, Evil Twin Brewing, Brooklyn, NY
Charles Joly, Crafthouse Cocktails, Chicago
Drew Kulsveen, Willett Distillery, Bardstown, KY
Todd Leopold, Leopold Bros., Denver
Steve Matthiasson, Matthiasson Wines, Napa, CA
Jordan Salcito, Ramona, NYC
Jeffrey Stuffings, Jester King Brewery, Austin
JC Tetreault and Esther Tetreault, Trillium Brewing Company, Boston
Sean Lilly Wilson, Fullsteam Brewery, Durham, NC
Lance Winters, St. George Spirits, Alameda, CA
 
 
Rising Star Chef of the Year (Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water)
Rachel Aronow, The Alembic, San Francisco
Gabe Barker, Pizzeria Mercato, Carrboro, NC
Jay Blackinton, Hogstone’s Wood Oven/Aelder, Orcas Island, WA
Janine Booth, Stiltsville Fish Bar, Miami Beach, FL
Camille Cogswell, Zahav, Philadelphia
Clare de Boer, King, NYC
Martha De Leon, Pax Americana, Houston
Becca Hegarty, Bitter Ends Garden & Luncheonette, Pittsburgh
Jesse Ito, Royal Izakaya, Philadelphia
Liz Johnson, Freedman’s, Los Angeles
Irene Li, Mei Mei, Boston
Maya Lovelace, Mae, Portland, OR
Daniela Moreira, Timber Pizza, Washington, D.C.
Shota Nakajima, Adana, Seattle
Tim Nicholson, The Boiler Room, Omaha, NE
Juan Pedrosa, Yvonne’s, Boston
Maximillian Petty, Eden Hill, Seattle
Sarah Rinkavage, Marisol, Chicago
Lena Sareini, Selden Standard, Detroit
Parnass Savang, Talat Market, Atlanta
Colin Shane, Arroyo Vino, Santa Fe
Brian So, Spring, Marietta, GA
Cara Stadler, Tao Yuan, Brunswick, ME
Alan Sternberg, Cerulean, Indianapolis
Miles Thompson, Michael’s, Santa Monica, CA
Kevin Tien, Himitsu, Washington, D.C.
Jonathan Yao, Kato, Los Angeles
 
 
Best Chef: Great Lakes
Andrew Brochu, Roister, Chicago
Abraham Conlon, Fat Rice, Chicago
Diana Dávila, Mi Tocaya Antojería, Chicago
Paul Fehribach, Big Jones, Chicago
Brian Fisher, Entente, Chicago
Jason Hammel, Lula Café, Chicago
Beverly Kim and Johnny Clark, Parachute, Chicago
Thomas Lents, Chef’s Table at Detroit Foundation Hotel, Detroit
Ryan McCaskey, Acadia, Chicago
Abbi Merriss, Bluebeard, Indianapolis
Steve Oakley, Oakleys Bistro, Indianapolis
David Posey and Anna Posey, Elske, Chicago
Iliana Regan, Elizabeth, Chicago
James Rigato, Mabel Gray, Hazel Park, MI
Jose Salazar, Mita’s, Cincinnati
Noah Sandoval, Oriole, Chicago
Zoe Schor, Split-Rail, Chicago
Karen Small, Flying Fig, Cleveland
Jill Vedaa, Salt, Lakewood, OH
Lee Wolen, Boka, Chicago
 
 
Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic
Brittanny Anderson, Brenner Pass, Richmond, VA
Joey Baldino, Zeppoli, Collingswood, NJ
Amy Brandwein, Centrolina, Washington, D.C.
Kristin Butterworth, Lautrec, Farmington, PA
Tony Conte, Inferno Pizzeria Napoletana, Darnestown, MD
Tom Cunanan, Bad Saint, Washington, D.C.
Nicholas Elmi, Laurel, Philadelphia
Tarver King, The Restaurant at Patowmack Farm, Lovettsville, VA
Rich Landau, Vedge, Philadelphia
Jeremiah Langhorne, The Dabney, Washington, D.C.
Esther Lee, Obelisk, Washington, D.C.
Seng Luangrath, Padaek, Falls Church, VA
Cristina Martinez and Benjamin Miller, El Compadre, Philadelphia
Cedric Maupillier, Convivial, Washington, D.C.
Dan Richer, Razza Pizza Artigianale, Jersey City, NJ
David Viana, Heirloom Kitchen, Old Bridge, NJ
Ena Widjojo, Maylia Widjojo, and Diana Widjojo, Hardena, Philadelphia
Cindy Wolf, Charleston, Baltimore
Wei Zhu, Chengdu Gourmet, Pittsburgh
Bethany Zozula, Whitfield, Pittsburgh
 
 
Best Chef: Midwest
Karen Bell, Bavette La Boucherie, Milwaukee
Thomas Boemer, Corner Table, Minneapolis
Steven Brown, Tilia, Minneapolis
Justin Carlisle, Ardent, Milwaukee
Lisa Carlson, Chef Shack, Bay City, WI
Michael Corvino, Corvino Supper Club & Tasting Room, Kansas City, MO
Ben Grupe, Elaia, St. Louis
Thomas Hauck, c.1880, Milwaukee
Jonny Hunter, Forequarter, Madison, WI
Dan Jacobs and Dan Van Rite, EsterEv, Milwaukee
Gavin Kaysen, Spoon and Stable, Minneapolis
Ann Kim, Young Joni, Minneapolis
Lona Luo, Lona’s Lil Eats, St. Louis
Jamie Malone, Grand Café, Minneapolis
Christina Nguyen, Hai Hai, Minneapolis
Mike Randolph, Privado, University City, MO
Ashley Shelton, Sardella, Clayton, MO
Jay Sparks, Lovechild, La Crosse, WI
Joe Tripp, Harbinger, Des Moines, IA
Stefano Viglietti, Trattoria Stefano, Sheboygan, WI
 
 
Best Chef: New York City
Greg Baxtrom, Olmsted, Brooklyn, NY
Emma Bengtsson, Aquavit
Rawia Bishara, Tanoreen, Brooklyn, NY
Amanda Cohen, Dirt Candy
Charles Gabriel, Charles’ Country Pan Fried Chicken
Sean Gray, Momofuku Ko
Nick Kim and Jimmy Lau, Shuko
Ignacio Mattos, Estela
Carlo Mirarchi, Blanca, Brooklyn, NY
Joe Ng, RedFarm
Erik Ramirez, Llama Inn, Brooklyn, NY
Missy Robbins, Lilia, Brooklyn, NY
Justin Smillie, Upland
Rita Sodi, I Sodi
Jeremiah Stone and Fabián von Hauske, Contra
Alex Stupak, Empellón Midtown
Alex Raij and Eder Montero, Txikito
Ann Redding and Matt Danzer, Uncle Boons
Jody Williams, Buvette Gastrothèque
Helen You, Dumpling Galaxy, Queens, NY
 
 
Best Chef: Northeast
Unmi Abkin, Coco & The Cellar Bar, Easthampton, MA
Karen Akunowicz, Myers + Chang, Boston
Tyler Anderson, Millwright’s, Simsbury, CT
Cara Chigazola-Tobin, Honey Road, Burlington, VT
Krista Kern Desjarlais, The Purple House, North Yarmouth, ME
Vien Dobui, Cong Tu Bot, Portland, ME
Tiffani Faison, Tiger Mama, Boston
Erin French, The Lost Kitchen, Freedom, ME
Victor Parra Gonzalez, Las Puertas, Buffalo, NY
Seizi Imura, Cafe Sushi, Cambridge, MA
Brian Lewis, The Cottage, Westport, CT
Matt Louis, Moxy, Portsmouth, NH
Tony Messina, Uni, Boston
Ravin Nakjaroen, Long Grain, Camden, ME
Cassie Piuma, Sarma, Somerville, MA
Elizabeth Ronzetti and Adam Kopels, 18 Bay Restaurant, Shelter Island, NY
Champe Speidel, Persimmon, Providence
Keiko Suzuki Steinberger, Suzuki’s Sushi Bar, Rockland, ME
Nick Suarez, Gaskins, Germantown, NY
Benjamin Sukle, Oberlin, Providence
 
 
Best Chef: Northwest
Peter Cho, Han Oak, Portland, OR
Laura Cole, 229 Parks Restaurant & Tavern, Denali National Park & Preserve, AK
Eric Donnelly, RockCreek, Seattle
Jeff Drew, Snake River Grill, Jackson, WY
Jeremy Engebretson, Lilac, Billings, MT
Gregory Gourdet, Departure, Portland, OR
Edouardo Jordan, Salare, Seattle
Taichi Kitamura, Sushi Kappo Tamura, Seattle
Kris Komori, State & Lemp, Boise, ID
Ha (Christina) Luu and Peter Luu, Ha VL, Portland, OR
Katy Millard, Coquine, Portland, OR
Sarah Minnick, Lovely’s Fifty Fifty, Portland, OR
Bonnie Morales, Kachka, Portland, OR
Narumol (Nong) Poonsukwattana, Nong’s Khao Man Gai, Portland, OR
Ryan Roadhouse, Nodoguro, Portland, OR
Mark Schroder, Opus Co., Seattle
Mutsuko Soma, Kamonegi, Seattle
Anna Vogel, Italia Trattoria, Spokane, WA
Justin Woodward, Castagna, Portland, OR
Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi, Joule, Seattle
 
 
Best Chef: South
Manny Augello, Bread & Circus Provisions, Lafayette, LA
Lindsay Autry, The Regional Kitchen & Public House, West Palm Beach, FL
David Bancroft, Acre, Auburn, AL
Vishwesh Bhatt, Snackbar, Oxford, MS
Bill Briand, Fisher’s Upstairs at Orange Beach Marina, Orange Beach, AL
Nina Compton, Compère Lapin, New Orleans
Clay Conley, Buccan, Palm Beach, FL
Jose Enrique, Jose Enrique, San Juan, PR
Kristen Essig and Michael Stoltzfus, Coquette, New Orleans
Michael Gulotta, Maypop, New Orleans
Gabriel Hernandez, Verde Mesa, San Juan, PR
Timothy Hontzas, Johnny’s Restaurant, Homewood, AL
Brad Kilgore, Alter, Miami
Lauren Macellaro, The Reading Room, St. Petersburg, FL
Matthew McClure, The Hive, Bentonville, AR
Niven Patel, Ghee Indian Kitchen, Miami
Slade Rushing, Brennan’s, New Orleans
Hieu Than, Kin, New Orleans
Isaac Toups, Toups’ Meatery, New Orleans
Martha Wiggins, Sylvain, New Orleans
 
 
Best Chef: Southeast
Mashama Bailey, The Grey, Savannah, GA
Katie Button, Nightbell, Asheville, NC
Cassidee Dabney, The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN
Paco Garcia, Con Huevos!, Louisville, KY
Josh Habiger, Bastion, Nashville
Atsushi Hayakawa, Sushi House Hayakawa, Atlanta
Vivian Howard, Chef & The Farmer, Kinston, NC
Meherwan Irani, Chai Pani, Asheville, NC
Kevin Johnson, The Grocery, Charleston, SC
Sam Jones, Sam Jones BBQ, Winterville, NC
Joe Kindred, Kindred, Davidson, NC
Cheetie Kumar, Garland, Raleigh, NC
Alex Lira, Bar Normandy, Charleston, SC
Andy Little, Josephine, Nashville
Rui Liu, Masterpiece, Duluth, GA
Margot McCormack, Margot Café & Bar, Nashville
Matthew Raiford, The Farmer & The Larder, Brunswick, GA
Rodney Scott, Rodney Scott’s BBQ, Charleston, SC
Ryan Smith, Staplehouse, Atlanta
Andrew Ticer and Michael Hudman, Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen, Memphis
 
 
Best Chef: Southwest
Charleen Badman, FnB, Scottsdale, AZ
Kevin Binkley, Binkley’s Restaurant, Phoenix
Jen Castle and Blake Spalding, Hell’s Backbone Grill, Boulder, UT
Ross Coleman and James Haywood, Kitchen 713, Houston
Silvana Salcido Esparza, Barrio Café Gran Reserva, Phoenix
Kevin Fink, Emmer & Rye, Austin
Michael Fojtasek, Olamaie, Austin
Diego Galicia and Rico Torres, Mixtli, San Antonio
Bryce Gilmore, Barley Swine, Austin
Caroline Glover, Annette, Aurora, CO
Anita Jaisinghani, Pondicheri, Houston
Ronnie Killen, Killen’s Steakhouse, Pearland, TX
Steve McHugh, Cured, San Antonio
Trong Nguyen, Crawfish & Noodles, Houston
Ryan Pera, Coltivare, Houston
Martín Rios, Restaurant Martín, Santa Fe
Dana Rodriguez, Work & Class, Denver
Regino Rojas, Revolver Taco Lounge, Dallas
Alex Seidel, Mercantile Dining & Provision, Denver
Norma Frances “Tootsie” Tomanetz, Snow’s BBQ, Lexington, TX
 
 
Best Chef: West
Kim Alter, Nightbird, San Francisco
Reem Assil, Reem’s California, Oakland, CA
Val M. Cantu, Californios, San Francisco
Josef Centeno, Orsa & Winston, Los Angeles
Michael Cimarusti, Providence, Los Angeles
Dominique Crenn, Atelier Crenn, San Francisco
Jeremy Fox, Rustic Canyon, Santa Monica, CA
Brandon Jew, Mister Jiu’s, San Francisco
Chris Kajioka, Senia, Honolulu
Ed Kenney, Mud Hen Water, Honolulu
Jessica Koslow, Sqirl, Los Angeles
Travis Lett, Gjelina, Venice, CA
Preeti Mistry, Juhu Beach Club, Oakland, CA
Niki Nakayama, n/naka, Los Angeles
Evan Rich and Sarah Rich, Rich Table, San Francisco
Carlos Salgado, Taco María, Costa Mesa, CA
Joshua Skenes, Saison, San Francisco
Sheridan Su, Flock & Fowl, Las Vegas
Karen Taylor, El Molino Central, Sonoma, CA
Tony Xu, Chengdu Taste, Alhambra, CA
 
Tags
Comments
Register or login to Leave a Comment.