Blog

News & Trends

James Beard Foundation Awards 2019: See The Full List of Winners

By FDL on

Share
Facebook Twitter ShareAddThis
James Beard Foundation Awards 2019: See The Full List of Winners

The James Beard Foundation Awards, were held in the Lyric Opera in Chicago last night with restauranteurs, chefs, designers, servers and sommeliers out to celebrate the theme of "Good food for Good" at one of the biggest nights in the American culinary calendar.

Actor Jesse Tyler Ferguson was the host of this year's awards, which recognises food and beverage professionals over two dozen different regional and national categories in the event that is often referred to as the Oscars of food.

The Best New Restaurant award went to Frenchette in NYC where chef-owners Riad Nasr and Lee Hanson have built a following for their welcoming French-inspired bistrot style restaurant.

Ashley Christensen from Poole’s Diner in Raleigh, North Carolina set the benchmark for other professionals by winning the Outstanding Chef Award

Rising Star Chef of the Year (Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water) went to Kwame Onwuachi from Kith and Kin Washington, D.C. - an award designed to recognise chefs age 30 or younger displaying exceptional talent, character, and leadership ability, and are likely to make a significant impact in years to come.

Outstanding Restaurant (Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water) went to Zahav in Philadelphia where chef Michael Solomonov showcases modern Israeli food.

Kelly Wields from Willa Jean in New Orleans took the Outstanding Pastry Chef title for her exceptional skill, integrity, and character in the preparation of desserts, pastries, or breads served in a restaurant. 

Below you can see a full list of winners for 2019.

The James Beard Media Awards winners were announced last week.

2019 James Beard Foundation Award Winners

2019 James Beard Foundation Outstanding Restaurant Design Awards

75 Seats and Under

Firm: Studio Writers
Project: Atomix, NYC

76 Seats and Over

Firm: Parts and Labor Design
Project: Pacific Standard Time, Chicago

Other Eating and Drinking Places

Firm: Schwartz and Architecture (S^A)
Project: El Pípila, San Francisco

Design Icon

Canlis
Seattle

2019 James Beard Foundation Restaurant and Chef Awards

Best New Restaurant
Frenchette
NYC

Outstanding Baker
Greg Wade
Publican Quality Bread
Chicago

Outstanding Bar Program
Bar Agricole
San Francisco

Outstanding Chef (Presented by All-Clad Metalcrafters)
Ashley Christensen
Poole’s Diner
Raleigh, NC

Outstanding Pastry Chef (Presented by Lavazza)
Kelly Fields
Willa Jean
New Orleans

Outstanding Restaurant (Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water)
Zahav
Philadelphia

Outstanding Restaurateur (Presented by Magellan Corporation)
Kevin Boehm and Rob Katz
Boka Restaurant Group (Boka, Girl & the Goat, Momotaro, and others)
Chicago

Outstanding Service
Frasca Food and Wine Boulder, CO

Outstanding Wine Program (Presented by Robert Mondavi Winery)
Benu
San Francisco

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer
Producer Rob Tod
Allagash Brewing Company
Portland, ME

Rising Star Chef of the Year (Presented by S.Pellegrino® Sparkling Natural Mineral Water)

Kwame Onwuachi
Kith and Kin
Washington, D.C.

Best Chefs in America (Presented by Capital One®)

Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)

Beverly Kim and Johnny Clark
Parachute
Chicago

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (D.C., DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)
Tom Cunanan
Bad Saint
Washington, D.C.

Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)
Ann Kim
Young Joni
Minneapolis

Best Chef: New York City (Five Boroughs)
Jody Williams and Rita Sodi
Via Carota

Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, NY State, RI, VT)
Tony Messina
Uni
Boston

Best Chef: Northwest (AK, ID, MT, OR, WA, WY)
Brady Williams
Canlis
Seattle

Best Chef: South (AL, AR, Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, FL, LA, MS)
Vishwesh Bhatt
Snackbar
Oxford, MS

Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)
Mashama Bailey
The Grey
Savannah, GA

Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, CO, NM, OK, TX, UT)
Charleen Badman
FnB
Scottsdale, AZ

Best Chef: West (CA, HI, NV)
Michael Cimarusti
Providence
Los Angeles

2019 James Beard Foundation America’s Classics Honorees (Presented by American Airlines)

Pho 79
Garden Grove, CA
Owners: Thọ Trần and Liễu Trần

Jim’s Steak & Spaghetti House
Huntington, WV
Owners: Jimmie Tweel Carder, Larry Tweel, and Ron Tweel

A&A Bake & Double Roti Shop
Brooklyn, NY
Owner: Noel and Geeta Brown

Sehnert's Bakery & Bieroc Café
McCook, NE
Owners: Matt and Shelly Sehnert

Annie’s Paramount Steakhouse
Washington, D.C.
Owner: Paul Katinas

2019 James Beard Foundation Humanitarian of the Year

The Giving Kitchen
Non-profit organization providing emergency assistance to food service workers through financial support and a network of community resources

2019 James Beard Foundation Lifetime Achievement Award

Patrick O’Connell
Five-time James Beard Award winner, 3-star Michelin chef, author, and owner of The Inn at Little Washington in Washington, VA

Tags
Comments
Register or login to Leave a Comment.