News & Trends

James Beard Award Winners 2014

By FDL on

Facebook Twitter ShareAddThis
James Beard Award Winners 2014

The James Beard Awards for 2014 have now been given with a host of American chefs and restaurants receiving accolades from what is widely accepted as the Oscars of food.

On top of awards for Outstanding chef and Outstanding Pastry Chef of the year, there was also an exciting Rising Culinary Star award which was shared by Jimmy Bannos Jr. and Blaine Wetzel.

The Outstanding Restaurant award was given to The Slanted Door in San Francisco, Best New Restaurant went to Pêche Seafood Grill in New Orleans, and The Restaurant at Meadowood in California was received the prize for Outstanding Service.

The James Beard Awards covers the entire restaurant spectrum across America with prizes given for wine, food, design, service and even Humanitarian of the Year.

Below you can see the full list of James Beard Award winners for 2014 and here’s a great interview with the President of the James Beard Foundation, Susan Ungaro, including some great videos with all of this year’s Rising Culinary Star nominees.

Rising Star Chef of the Year

TIE - Jimmy Bannos Jr. The Purple Pig  and Blaine Wetzel, The Willows Inn.

Outstanding Bar Program

The Bar at the NoMad Hotel, New York City

Outstanding Wine, Beer, or Spirits Professional

Garrett Oliver, Brooklyn Brewery, Brooklyn, NY

Outstanding Wine Program

The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Dave Beran, Next, Chicago

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Vikram Sunderam, Rasika, Washington, D.C.

Best Chef: Midwest

Justin Aprahamian, Sanford, Milwaukee, WI

Best Chef: New York City

April Bloomfield, The Spotted Pig, NYC

Best Chef: Northwest

Naomi Pomeroy, Beast, Portland, OR

Best Chef: West

Daniel Patterson, Coi, San Francisco

Best Chef: Northeast

Jamie Bissonnette, Coppa, Boston

Best Chef: South

TIE - Ryan Prewitt, Pêche Seafood Grill, New Orleans and Sue Zemanick, Gautreau's, New Orleans

Best Chef: Southeast

Ashley Christensen, Poole's Downtown Diner, Raleigh, NC

Best Chef: Southwest

Chris Shepherd, Underbelly, Houston TX

Restaurant Design: 75 Seats and Under 

Grace, Lawton Stanley Architects, Chicago

Restaurant Design: 76 Seats and Over 

Shed, Jensen Architects, Healdsburg, CA

2013 Who's Who Inductees

Edward Behr, John Besh, David Chang, Barry Estabrook, Paul Kahan, Sherry Yard

Lifetime Achievement Award

Sirio Maccioni, Le Cirque, NYC

Humanitarian of the Year

Matt Haley (Philanthropist and Restaurateur), Rehoboth Beach, Delaware

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Dominique Ansel, Dominique Ansel Bakery, NYC

Best New Restaurant

Pêche Seafood Grill, New Orleans

Outstanding Service

The Restaurant at Meadowood, St. Helena, CA

Outstanding Restaurateur

Barbara Lynch, Barbara Lynch Gruppo, Boston

Outstanding Restaurant

The Slanted Door, San Francisco

Outstanding Chef

Nancy Silverton, Pizzeria Mozza, LA

America's Classics

Hansen's Sno Bliz, New Orleans

Nick's Italian Café, McMinnvile, OR

Onleyville New York System, Providence, RI

Perini Ranch Steakhouse, Buffalo Gap, TX

Sokolowski's University Inn, Cleveland, OH

Register or login to Leave a Comment.