Blog

News & Trends

Here's The Full List of 2015 James Beard Award Finalists

By on

Share
Facebook Twitter ShareAddThis
Here's The Full List of 2015 James Beard Award Finalists
Photo JBF

The annual list of finalists for the 2015 James Beard Awards has been published with a whole host of chefs, journalists and food industry leaders making the final cut.

Hosted by Alton Brown, the main JBF awards will take place at the Lyric Opera of Chicago on Monday, May 4th - away from the usual location of New York. The Book, Broadcast and Journalism Awards dinner will take place April 24th at Chelsea Piers, New York.

A number of great chefs have been highlighted on the list, Sean Brock is nominated in the 'American Cooking' section for his Heritage book and Massimo Bottura is nominated for his Never Trust a Skinny Italian Chef book in the ‘Cooking from a Professional Point of View’ section, though the chef is also up against the much loved Relæ: A Book of Ideas by chef Christian F.Puglisi.

Our good friends at ChefSteps are nominated in the 'Video Webcast' section for the amazing cooking tutorials they create and The Perennial Plate are also up for a 'Video Webcast on Location' award for their Africa and the Americas video.

In the restaurant and chef section a number of places were highlighted including the new Cosme restaurant recently opened by Enrique Olvera in New York.

Below is a full list of all the Restaurant and Chef Award Nominees.

Follow Fine Dining Lovers on Facebook. 

Best New Restaurant
Bâtard, NYC
Central Provisions, Portland, ME
Cosme, NYC
Parachute, Chicago
Petit Trois, Los Angeles
The Progress, San Francisco
Spoon and Stable, Minneapolis
 
Outstanding Baker
Joanne Chang, Flour Bakery + Cafe, Boston
Mark Furstenberg, Bread Furst, Washington, D.C.
Jim Lahey, Sullivan Street Bakery, NYC
Belinda Leong and Michel Suas, B. Patisserie, San Francisco
William Werner, Craftsman and Wolves, San Francisco
 
Outstanding Bar Program
Arnaud's French 75 Bar, New Orleans
Bar Agricole, San Francisco
Maison Premiere, Brooklyn, NY
Trick Dog, San Francisco
The Violet Hour, Chicago
 
Outstanding Chef
Michael Anthony, Gramercy Tavern, NYC
Sean Brock, Husk, Charleston, SC
Suzanne Goin, Lucques, Los Angeles
Donald Link, Herbsaint, New Orleans
Marc Vetri, Vetri, Philadelphia
 
Outstanding Pastry Chef
Dana Cree, Blackbird, Chicago
Maura Kilpatrick, Oleana, Cambridge, MA
Dahlia Narvaez, Osteria Mozza, Los Angeles
Ghaya Oliveira, Daniel, NYC
Christina Tosi, Momofuku, NYC
 
Outstanding Restaurant
Blue Hill at Stone Barns, Pocantico Hills, NY
Highlands Bar and Grill, Birmingham, AL
Momofuku Noodle Bar, NYC
Per Se, NYC
The Spotted Pig, NYC
 
Outstanding Restaurateur
JoAnn Clevenger, Upperline, New Orleans
Donnie Madia, One Off Hospitality Group, Chicago (Blackbird, Avec, The Publican, and others)   
Michael Mina, Mina Group, San Francisco (Michael Mina, RN74, Bourbon Steak, and others)
Cindy Pawlcyn, Napa, CA (Mustards Grill, Cindy's Back Street Kitchen, and Cindy's Waterfront at the Monterey Bay Aquarium)
Stephen Starr, Starr Restaurants, Philadelphia (The Dandelion, Talula's Garden, Serpico, and others)   
 
Outstanding Service
The Barn at Blackberry Farm, Walland, TN
Marea, NYC
Quince, San Francisco
Restaurant August, New Orleans
Topolobampo, Chicago
 
Outstanding Wine Program
A16, San Francisco
Bern's Steak House, Tampa, FL
FIG, Charleston, SC
McCrady's, Charleston, SC
Spago, Beverly Hills, CA
 
Outstanding Wine, Beer, or Spirits Professional
Sam Calagione, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE
Ron Cooper, Del Maguey Single Village Mezcal, Ranchos de Taos, NM
Ted Lemon, Littorai Wines, Sebastopol, CA
Rajat Parr, Mina Group, San Francisco
Harlen Wheatley, Buffalo Trace Distillery, Frankfort, KY
 
Rising Star Chef of the Year
Tanya Baker, Boarding House, Chicago
Alex Bois, High Street on Market, Philadelphia
Erik Bruner-Yang, Toki Underground, Washington, D.C.
Jessica Largey, Manresa, Los Gatos, CA
Cara Stadler, Tao Yuan, Brunswick, ME
Ari Taymor, Alma, Los Angeles
 
Best Chef: Great Lakes
Curtis Duffy, Grace, Chicago
Jonathon Sawyer, The Greenhouse Tavern, Cleveland
Paul Virant, Vie, Western Springs, IL
Erling Wu-Bower, Nico Osteria, Chicago
Andrew Zimmerman, Sepia, Chicago
 
Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic
Joe Cicala, Le Virtù, Philadelphia
Spike Gjerde, Woodberry Kitchen, Baltimore
Rich Landau, Vedge, Philadelphia
Greg Vernick, Vernick Food & Drink, Philadelphia
Cindy Wolf, Charleston, Baltimore
 
Best Chef: Midwest
Paul Berglund, The Bachelor Farmer, Minneapolis
Justin Carlisle, Ardent, Milwaukee
Gerard Craft, Niche, Clayton, MO
Michelle Gayer, Salty Tart, Minneapolis
Lenny Russo, Heartland Restaurant & Farm Direct Market, St. Paul, MN
 
Best Chef: Northeast
Karen Akunowicz, Myers + Chang, Boston
Barry Maiden, Hungry Mother, Cambridge, MA
Masa Miyake, Miyake, Portland, ME
Cassie Piuma, Sarma, Somerville, MA
Andrew Taylor and Mike Wiley, Eventide Oyster Co., Portland, ME
 
Best Chef: Northwest
Greg Denton and Gabrielle Quiñónez Denton, Ox, Portland, OR
Renee Erickson, The Whale Wins, Seattle
Blaine Wetzel, The Willows Inn on Lummi Island, Lummi Island, WA
Justin Woodward, Castagna, Portland, OR
Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi, Joule, Seattle
 
Best Chef: NYC
Marco Canora, Hearth
Mario Carbone and Rich Torrisi, Carbone
Mark Ladner, Del Posto
Anita Lo, Annisa
Ignacio Mattos, Estela
Jonathan Waxman, Barbuto
 
Best Chef: South
Vishwesh Bhatt, Snackbar, Oxford, MS
Justin Devillier, La Petite Grocery, New Orleans
Jose Enrique, Jose Enrique, San Juan, PR
Slade Rushing, Brennan's, New Orleans
Alon Shaya, Domenica, New Orleans
 
Best Chef: Southeast
John Fleer, Rhubarb, Asheville, NC
Edward Lee, 610 Magnolia, Louisville, KY
Steven Satterfield, Miller Union, Atlanta
Jason Stanhope, FIG, Charleston, SC
Andrew Ticer and Michael Hudman, Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen, Memphis
Tandy Wilson, City House, Nashville
 
Best Chef: Southwest
Kevin Binkley, Binkley’s, Cave Creek, AZ
Aaron Franklin, Franklin Barbecue, Austin
Bryce Gilmore, Barley Swine, Austin
Hugo Ortega, Hugo’s, Houston
Martín Rios, Restaurant Martín, Santa Fe
Justin Yu, Oxheart, Houston
 
Best Chef: West
Matthew Accarrino, SPQR, San Francisco
Stuart Brioza and Nicole Krasinski, State Bird Provisions, San Francisco
Michael Cimarusti, Providence, Los Angeles
Corey Lee, Benu, San Francisco
Jon Shook and Vinny Dotolo, Animal, Los Angeles
 
2015 James Beard Foundation America’s Classics
Archie’s Waeside, Le Mars, IA
Owner: Robert Rand 
 
Beaumont Inn, Harrodsburg, KY
Owners: Elizabeth and Dixon Dedman, Helen and
Chuck Dedman
 
Guelaguetza, Los Angeles
Owners: The Lopez Family
 
Sally Bell’s Kitchen, Richmond, VA
Owners: Martha Crowe Jones and Scott Jones
 
Sevilla Restaurant, NYC
Owners: Jose Lloves and Bienvenido Alvarez 
 
2015 James Beard Foundation Who’s Who of Food & Beverage in America
Allan Benton
Pork Producer and Purveyor
Madisonville, TN
 
Dale DeGroff
Mixologist
NYC
 
Wylie Dufresne
Chef and Restaurateur
NYC 
 
Nathalie Dupree
Cookbook Author and Television Personality
Charleston, SC 
 
Maricel Presilla
Chef, Restaurateur, and Cookbook Author
Hoboken, NJ
 
2015 James Beard Foundation Humanitarian of the Year
Michel Nischan
CEO, President and Co-Founder of Wholesome Wave
Westport, CT
 
2015 James Beard Foundation Lifetime Achievement Award
Richard Melman
Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises
Chicago
Tags
Comments
Register or login to Leave a Comment.