Blog

Agenda

Bocuse d'Or Asia Pacific Selection: 11 Teams are Ready to Compete

By on

Share
Facebook Twitter ShareAddThis
Bocuse d'Or Asia Pacific Selection: 11 Teams are Ready to Compete
Photo © Photos art-management.com

Asia-Pacific will be the next region to compete in the gripping continental selection round of the prestigious gastronomy contest, Bocuse d'Or sponsored by S.Pellegrino.

On both 8 and 9 May, the Guangzhou Baiyun International Convention Center in China will come alive as 11 teams of highly talented chefs, representing 11 countries, pit their culinary talent against each other in front of an audience of fans.

Just 5 places are up for grabs in this heat, in which the chefs have only 5 hours and 35 minutes to prove themselves. During the intense culinary showdown, there will be nowhere to hide with two jurys assessing their every move both in both the kitchen and at the final plating and tasting stage.

This selection forms the second of three continental selections of the Bocuse d’Or, which is widely considered as the “culinary Olympics.”

The Americas have already competed with the US coming first. (read what happened here) This round forms the last step before going to Lyon, France for the Finale that takes place in January 2019 during the Sirha trade show.

Here are this round's teams and mentors. Check back with us for news of the winners.

AUSTRALIA
Michael COLE
Laura SKVOR (Commis)
Scott PICKETT (Coach)  

CHINA
AlexFU
Wei LIU (Commis)
Jeno RACZ (Coach)

INDIA
Ranjit DEBNATH
Aheer BISWAS (Commis)
Abhijit SAHA (Coach)

INDONESIA
Bayu RETNO TIMUR
Wayan Yudi ANANTA (Commis)
Maurizio BOMBINI (Coach)

JAPAN
Hideki TAKAYAMA
Sho YAMAMOTO (Commis)
Jocelyn DEUMIE (Coach)

NEW ZEALAND
Andrew BALLARD
Quillan GUTBERLET (Commis)
Corey HUME (Coach)

SINGAPORE
Noel NG CHOON WEE
Joe CHONG MING JIE (Commis)
William TAN (Coach)

SOUTH KOREA
Seon Yeong GU
Jin Won LEE (Commis)
Woo Hoon LEE (Coach)

SRI LANKA
Chamaka PERERA
Weerammah DINESH (Commis)
Asanka WICKRAMASINGHE (Coach)

THAILAND
Natcha SAENGOW
Thanathip PIYAKAMPERM (Commis)
Achira SAJJATANAWAT (Coach)

VIETNAM
Daniel NGUYEN
Tuyet PHAM THI ANH (Commis)
Calvin CHENG (Coach)

 

Follow Fine Dining Lovers on Facebook

Tags
Comments
Register or login to Leave a Comment.